SKIP TO PAGE CONTENT

Paul Engler College of Agriculture and Natural Sciences

Department of Agricultural Sciences

Natural Science Building (NSB)
Room 220
(806) 651-2550

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by department adviser

Agricultural Business and Economics & Agribusiness

Dr. Lal Almas - Office: AGS 262J   Phone: (806)651-2552
Dr. Mallory Vestal - Office: AGS 241   Phone: (806)651-2718
Dr. Bridget Guerrero - Office: AGS 343   Phone: (806)651-2614
Dr. Joy Sukcharoen - Office: AGS 335 Phone: (806)651-2758

Agricultural Media and Communications

Dr. Tanner Robertson - Office: AGS 351   Phone: (806)651-2591
Dr. Troy Tarpley - Office: AGS 243  Phone: (806)651-2584

Agriculture - Teacher Certification & Non-Certification

Dr. Nate Wolf - Office: AGS 333  Phone: (806)651-8461
Dr. Kevin Williams - Office: AGS 237   Phone: (806)651-2505

Animal Science & Pre-Veterinary Medicine

Dr. Lance Baker - Office: AGS 337   Phone: (806)651-2561
Dr. Ty Lawrence - Office: AGS 345   Phone: (806)651-2560
Dr. Loni Lucherk - Office: AGS 244  Phone: (806)651-3581
Dr. David Lust - Office: AGS 231   Phone: (806)651-2551
Dr. Tommy Perkins - Office: AGS 245  Phone: (806)651-3578
Dr. Dan Posey - Office: AGS 233  Phone (806)651-4262
Dr. John Richeson - Office: AGS 347   Phone: (806)651-2522
Dr. Kendall Samuelson - Office: AGS 341;  Phone: (806)651-4258
Dr. Travis Tennant - Office: AGS 353  Phone: (806)651-3576

Equine Industry and Business

Dr. Lance Baker - Office: AGS 337   Phone: (806)651-2561
Amanda Ellis - Office: Horse Center   Phone: (806)651-8462
Dr. John Pipkin - Office: AGS 335   Phone: (806)651-2557

Plant, Soil and Environmental Science

Dr. Brock Blaser - Office: AGS 239   Phone: (806)651-2555
Dr. Marty Rhoades - Office: AGS 355   Phone: (806)651-2553
Ms. Lauren Self - Office: AGS 340  Phone: (806)651-3580

 

Department of Life, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Natural Science Building (NSB)
Room 348A
(806) 651-2570

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services

  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser

Biology

Dr. David Sissom - Office: NSB, Room 348A   Phone: (806)-651-2573

Biology - Science Certification

Cindy Meador - Office: NSB, Room 329   Phone: (806)651-2582

Biology - Life Science Certification

Dr. Nabarun Ghosh  - Office: NSB, Room 340   Phone: (806)651-2571

Biotechnology

Dr. Nabarun Ghosh - Office: NSB 340, Room 348   Phone: (806)651-2572

Environmental Science

Dr. Naruki Hiranuma - Office: NSB, Room 321  Phone: (806)651-3872
Dr. W. Jim Rogers- Office: NSB, Room 321A   Phone: (806)651-2581  

Environmental Science/Geology

Dr. Joseph Cepeda - Office: NSB, Room 322   Phone: (806)651-2272

Pre-Dentistry and Pre-Optometry

Dr. Donna Byers - Office: NSB, Room 346   Phone: (806)651-2574

Pre-Medicine and Physician's Assistant

Cindy Meador - Office: NSB, Room 329  Phone: (806)651-2582
Dr. Donna Byers  - Office: NSB, Room 346   Phone: (806)651-2574

Pre-Occupational and Pre-Physical Therapy

Dr. Steven Karaganis - Office: NSB, Room 339   Phone: (806)651-3870

Pre-Pharmacy

Dr. J. Rex Lee - Office: NSB, Room 337   Phone: (806)651-2577

Pre-Veterinary (Small Animals)

Dr. David Sissom - Office: NSB, Room 348A  Phone: (806)651-2573
Dr. Jason Fritzler - Office: NSB 344  Phone: (806)651-2642

Wildlife Biology

Dr. Ray Matlack - Office: NSB, Room 325   Phone: (806)651-2572
Dr. Richard Kazmaier (reptiles, amphibians, fish) - Office: NSB, Room 319  Phone:(806)651-5278
Dr. Brad Johnson - Office: NSB, Room 333   Phone: (806)651-2583

 

Department of Chemistry and Physics

Natural Sciences Building
Room 106
(806) 651-2940

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services

  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser

Biochemistry (Chemistry - Option III)

A-M  Dr. David Khan - Office: NSB, Room 106A - Phone: (806)651-2547
N-Z  Dr. Nick Flynn - Office: NSB, Room 114E  Phone: (806)651-2542

Chemistry

A-M  Dr. Shiquan Tao - Office: KRC, Room 117   Phone: (806)651-2539
N-Z  Dr. Jason Yarbrough - Office: NSB, Room 106B - Phone: (806)651-8042

Physical Science (Chemistry) Certification

Dr. Nick Flynn - Office: NSB, Room 114E Phone: (806)651-2542

Physics

Dr. Chris Baird  - Office: NSB, Room 114C  Phone: (806)651-4264
Dr. David Craig (bio page) - Office: NSB, Room 106C   Phone: (806)651-5262

College of Engineering

 

Engineering and Computer Science

Engineering and Computer Science Building
Room 119
(806) 651-5257

Transitional Model of Advising:

  • Students currently enrolled in MATH 2412 or below should visit with Advising Services

  • Students currently enrolled in MATH 2413 or above should visit with a departmental adviser
    ***Advising events are scheduled for October 23, 24, 28, and 29.***

Pre-Engineering

Matt Whigham - Office: ECS, Room 230C   Phone: (806)651-2510

Civil Engineering

Dr. Kenneth Leitch  - Office: ECS 221R   Phone: (806)651-3531

Computer Science

Dr. Vinitha Subburaj - Office: ECS 234  Phone: (806)651-5264

Electrical Engineering

Dr. Anitha Subburaj  - Office: ECS 236  Phone: (806)651-5246

Engineering Technology

 Dr. Joshua Partheepan - Office: ECS 225  Phone: (806)651-5265

Environmental Engineering

Dr. Erick Butler - Office: ECS 221M   Phone: (806)651-2271

Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Fisseha Alemayehu - Office: ECS  Phone: (806)651-4255

 

Mathematics

Classroom Center
Room 420
(806) 651-2540 

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services

  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser

Mathematics - Certification

A-M Dr. Kristina Gill - Office: CC, Room 417A   Phone: (806)651-2538
N-Z Dr. Audrey Meador - Office: CC, Room 417C  Phone: (806)651-2527

Mathematics

A-M  Dr. Yang Yong - Office: CC 417D  Phone: 651-5260
N-Z  Dr. Pamela Lockwood - Office: CC 420E  Phone: (806)651-2532


Paul and Virginia Engler College of Business

(all departments)

Classroom Center
Room 220
(806) 651-2525 

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser

***Students transitioning to the Paul and Virginia Engler College of Business (from Pre-Business) will attend an Advising Summit for the first semester before being assigned an adviser.***

Completing degree on campus or hybrid:

Michelle Vinyard - http://wtamu.edu/cobadvising

Completing degree online:

COB Undergraduate Office - http://wtamu.edu/cobadvising


Terry B. Rogers College of Education and Social Sciences

 

Department of Education

Old Main
Room 415
(806) 651-2668

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services

  • 30+ hours: advised and green lighted by departmental adviser

Elementary EC-6
Elementary 4-8
Secondary - Social Studies
Special Education
B.A.A.S. majors with Elementary Education or Secondary Education professional development core and planning to get an alternative teacher certification (P.A.C.E. or Post-Baccalaureate) through WTAMU.
General Studies majors who are planning to get an alternative teacher certification (P.A.C.E. or Post-Baccalaureate) through WTAMU. 

Robin Johnson | Old Main 415D | (806) 651 - 2610 Email: rjohnson@wtamu.edu.

 

Department of Political Science and Criminal Justice

Criminal Justice

Old Main
Room 414B
(806) 651-3310

Transitional Model of Advising: 

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30-45 hours: may be advised and greenlighted by either Advising Services or a departmental adviser
  • 46+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
A-C   Dr. Brandon L. Bang - Office: OM, Room 408D, Phone: (806)651-2595, Email: bbang@wtamu.edu 
D-J   Prof.  Dawn Marie  Jordan - Office: OM, Room 408A , Phone: (806)651-2435, Email: djordan@wtamu.edu 
K-N  Dr. Sohee Kim - Office: OM, Room 408D, Phone: (806)651-2421 Email: skim@wtamu.edu 
O-R  Prof. Jeanette Arpero - Office: OM, Room 424B,  Phone: (806)651-3620, Email: jarpero@wtamu.edu 
S-Z  Please contact Dr. Bang for assignment to an advisor

Emergency Management Administration

Old Main, Room 414
(806)651-3310

Transitional Model of Advising:

Dr. Ming Xie - Office: OM, Room 406B  Phone: (806)651-2564 

Political Science

Old Main
Room 414B
(806) 651-3310

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services

  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser

Dr. Dave Rausch - Office: OM, Room 404C   Phone: (806)651-2423
Dr. Reed Welch - Office: OM, Room 404A   Phone: (806)651-2433

Pre-Law Studies

Dr. Justin Moeller - Office: OM, Room 406A   Phone: (806)651-2432

Public Service and Administration

Dr. Darrell Lovell Office: OM, Room 406B  Phone: (806)651-3310

Social Sciences

Dr. Maxine De Butte  - Office: OM, Room 431   Phone: (806)651-2596 

 

Department of Psychology, Sociology and Social Work

Psychology

Old Main
Room 416B
(806) 651-2590

Transitional Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30-45 hours: may be advised and greenlighted by either Advising Services or a departmental adviser
  • 46+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser

Dr. Gary Byrd - Office: OM, Room 432B   Phone: (806)651-2589
Kenneth Denton - Office: Amarillo Center, Room 377   Phone: (806)651-2608
Dr. Maxine DeButte  - Office: OM, Room 431   Phone: (806)651-2596
Dr. Ashley Pinkham - Office: OM, Room 432C   Phone: (806)651-2592

Sociology and Social Work

Old Main
Room 416B
(806) 651-2590

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services

  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser

Sociology

Dr. Jenifer Kunz - Office: OM, Room 429   Phone: (806)651-2597

Social Work

Ruth A. De Anda - Office: OM, Room 425  Phone: (806)651-2611


Sybil B. Harrington College of Fine Arts and Humanities

 

Office of General Majors

Applied Arts and Sciences
(Except for students planning to get an alternative teacher certification through WTAMU)

Patricia McCormick - Office: Advising Services (Student Success Center)  Phone: (806)651-5300

General Studies
(Except for students planning to get an alternative teacher certification through WTAMU)

Patricia McCormick - Office: Advising Services (Student Success Center)  Phone: (806)651-5300

 

Department of Art, Theatre and Dance

Sybil B. Harrington Fine Arts Complex
Room 103
(806) 651-2799

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services

  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser

***Freshmen and sophomores ONLY: attend advising event on October 21st 4-6 p.m. in MMNH Atrium.*** 

Art

Graphic Design

Marcus Melton - Office: MMNH, Room 274   Phone: (806)651-2790
 Jon Revett  - Office: MMNH 271  Phone: (806)651-2792

Studio Art (Painting, Drawing, Printmaking)

Jon Revett  - Office: MMNH, Room 271  Phone: (806)651-2792

Studio Art (Ceramics, Sculpture, Glass)

Kent Harris - Office: MMNH, Room 134  Phone: (806)651-2834

Art History

 Dr. Amy Von Lintel - Office: MMNH, Room 181  Phone: (806)651-2794

Art - All-Level Certification

John Revett  MMNH, Room 271   Phone: (806)651-2792

Dance

Crystal Bertrand - Office: MMNH 279  Phone: (806)651-2789

Theatre

Musical Theatre

Bradley Behrmann - Office: FAC 118  Phone: (806)651-2812
Royal Brantley (bio page) - Office: FAC, Room 123   Phone: (806)651-2813

Theatre - Acting/Performance

Stephen Crandall - Office: FAC 103A  Phone: (806)651-2811
Callie Hisek - Office: FAC, Room 119   Phone: (806)651-3255

Theatre - All-Level Certification

Royal Brantley - Office: FAC, Room 123   Phone: (806)651-2813

Theatre - Design and Technology

( Costume, Hair & Makeup)  - Anne Medlock-Ely - Office: FAC 120  Phone: (806)651-3254
( Scenic, Lighting, Sound)  - Angelo O'Dierno - Office: FAC 121  Phone: (806)651-2814
( General Tech, Stage Management) John Landon (bio page) - Office: FAC, Room 122   Phone: (806)651-2815 

 

Department of Communication

Sybil B. Harrington Fine Arts Complex
Room 194
(806) 651-2800

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: green lighted in Advising Service s

  • 30+ hours: advised and green lighted by departmental adviser 

Broadcast Journalism (MCOM)
Communication Studies (COMM)
Corporate Communication
Graduate School Preparation
Speech Performance
Digital Media and Communication (MCOM)
Journalism - Certification
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication (MCOM)
Speech - Certification (COMM)

Dr. Kristina Drumheller - Office: FAC, Room 192   Phone: (806)651-2816
Dr. Emily Kinsky - FAC, Room 161  Phone: (806)651-2412 

 

Department of English, Philosophy and Modern Languages

Classroom Center
Room 324
(806) 651-2455

Transitional Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services

  • 30-45 hours: may be advised and greenlighted by either Advising Services or a departmental adviser

  • 46+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser

English

Dr. Bonnie Roos - Office: CC, Room 324A   Phone: (806)651-2465

English - English Language Arts & Reading (Grades 7-12) Certification

Dr. Bonnie Roos - Office: CC, Room 324A   Phone: (806)651-2465

Spanish

Dr. Andrew Reynolds - Office: CC Room 320D   Phone: (806)651-2466

Spanish - LOTE - Spanish (Grades EC-12) Certification

Dr. Andrew Reynolds - Office: CC Room 320D   Phone: (806)651-2466    

 

Department of History

Old Main
Room 407
(806) 651-2424

Freshman Intake Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: green lighted in Advising Services

  • 30+ hours: advised and green lighted by departmental adviser

History

Dr. Timothy Bowman - Office: OM, Room 407A   Phone: (806)651-2417

History (Grades 7-12) Certification

Dr. Timothy Bowman - Office: OM, Room 407A   Phone: (806)651-2417

 

School of Music

Sybil B. Harrington Fine Arts Complex
Room 202
(806) 651-2840

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services

  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser

Composition

Dr. B. J. Brooks - Office: FAC 202   Phone: (806)651-2840

Music - (Grades EC-12) Certification

Contact private lesson instructor

Music - Music Industry Emphasis

 Dr. Ryan Ingebritsen - Office: MMNH, Room 257   Phone: (806)651-2830

Music - Performance Emphasis

Contact private lesson instructor

Music Therapy

Dr. Daniel Evans - Office: MMNH, Room 211   Phone: (806)651-2840


College of Nursing and Health Sciences

 

Department of Communication Disorders

720 South Tyler, Amarillo TX 79101
Third floor, Suite 350
(806) 651-5100 

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services

  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser

Communication Disorders

Dr. Brian Spencer – Email:pspencer@wtamu.edu; Office: Harrington Academic Hall WTAMU Amarillo Center, Suite 350C; Phone: (806)651-5107

 

Department of Nursing

Old Main
Room 313A
(806) 651-2630 

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: green lighted in Advising Services

  • 30+ hours: advised and green lighted by departmental adviser

Pre-Nursing and Nursing/Nursing (for licensed vocational nurses)

Michelle Kirksey - Office: Bivins Nursing Learning Center, Room 107; Phone: (806)651-2693

Nursing - RN to BSN (for registered nurses)

Janeth Stewart - OM 311A; Phone (806)651-2654

 

Department of Sports and Exercise Sciences

Virgil Henson Activities Center
Room 217
(806) 651-2370 

Freshman Intake Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services ( pre-advising  by departmental adviser is available but not mandatory)

  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser

Contact department secretary Mary Freas for information and adviser assignment - Office: VHAC 217   Phone: (806)651-2370 (She will not advise/greenlight. She only assigns advisers.)

 

Health Sciences

Transitional Model of Advising:
  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30-45 hours: may be advised and greenlighted by either Advising Services or a departmental adviser
  • 46+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser

Health Sciences

Rick Haasl - Email rhaasl@wtamu.edu to request an advising appointment; Rick will send a link to make the appointment.

Contacts

WT Advising Services
Classroom Center Room 110
(806) 651-5300
Alyson Ries
Director
(806) 651-5304
Candice Copelin
Assistant Director & Transfer Coordinator
(806) 651-8241