List of Advisers by College, Department and Major
Below is a list of department advisers who have been designated to work with specific majors based on credit hours completed. Continuing students who have completed 45 or more hours will be advised in the department of their major.
Paul Engler College of Agriculture and Natural Sciences
- Department of Agricultural Sciences
- Department of Life, Earth and Environmental Sciences
- Department of Chemistry and Physics
College of Engineering
Paul and Virginia Engler College of Business
- Pre-Business
- Department of Accounting, Economics and Finance
- Department of Computer Information and Decision Management
- Department of Management, Marketing and General Business
Terry B. Rogers College of Education and Social Sciences
- Department of Education
- Department of Political Science and Criminal Justice
- Department of Psychology, Sociology and Social Work
Sybil B. Harrington College of Fine Arts and Humanities
- Office of General Majors
- Department of Art, Theatre and Dance
- Department of Communication
- Department of English, Philosophy and Modern Languages
- Department of History
- School of Music
College of Nursing and Health Sciences
- Department of Speech and Hearing Sciences
- Department of Nursing
- Department of Sports and Exercise Sciences
- Health Sciences
Paul Engler College of Agriculture and Natural Sciences
Department of Agricultural Sciences
Natural Science Building (NSB)
Room 220
(806) 651-2550
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
- 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
- 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by department adviser
Agricultural Business and Economics & Agribusiness
Dr. Lal Almas - Office: AGS 262J Phone: (806)651-2552
Dr. Mallory Vestal - Office: AGS 241 Phone: (806)651-2718
Dr. Bridget Guerrero - Office: AGS 343 Phone: (806)651-2614
Dr. Joy Sukcharoen - Office: AGS 335 Phone: (806)651-2758
Agricultural Media and Communications
Dr. Tanner Robertson - Office: AGS 351 Phone: (806)651-2591
Dr. Troy Tarpley - Office: AGS 243 Phone: (806)651-2584
Agriculture - Teacher Certification & Non-Certification
Dr. Nate Wolf - Office: AGS 333 Phone: (806)651-8461
Dr. Kevin Williams - Office: AGS 237 Phone: (806)651-2505
Animal Science & Pre-Veterinary Medicine
Dr. Lance Baker - Office: AGS 337 Phone: (806)651-2561
Dr. Ty Lawrence - Office: AGS 345 Phone: (806)651-2560
Dr. Loni Lucherk - Office: AGS 244 Phone: (806)651-3581
Dr. David Lust - Office: AGS 231 Phone: (806)651-2551
Dr. Tommy Perkins - Office: AGS 245 Phone: (806)651-3578
Dr. Dan Posey - Office: AGS 233 Phone (806)651-4262
Dr. John Richeson - Office: AGS 347 Phone: (806)651-2522
Dr. Kendall Samuelson - Office: AGS 341; Phone: (806)651-4258
Dr. Travis Tennant - Office: AGS 353 Phone: (806)651-3576
Equine Industry and Business
Dr. Lance Baker - Office: AGS 337 Phone: (806)651-2561
Amanda Ellis - Office: Horse Center Phone: (806)651-8462
Dr. John Pipkin - Office: AGS 335 Phone: (806)651-2557
Plant, Soil and Environmental Science
Dr. Brock Blaser - Office: AGS 239 Phone: (806)651-2555
Dr. Marty Rhoades - Office: AGS 355 Phone: (806)651-2553
Ms. Lauren Self - Office: AGS 340 Phone: (806)651-3580
Department of Life, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Natural Science Building (NSB)
Room 348A
(806) 651-2570
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
-
0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
-
30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Biology
Dr. David Sissom - Office: NSB, Room 348A Phone: (806)-651-2573
Biology - Science Certification
Cindy Meador - Office: NSB, Room 329 Phone: (806)651-2582
Biology - Life Science Certification
Dr. Nabarun Ghosh - Office: NSB, Room 340 Phone: (806)651-2571
Biotechnology
Dr. Nabarun Ghosh - Office: NSB 340, Room 348 Phone: (806)651-2572
Environmental Science
Dr. Naruki Hiranuma - Office: NSB, Room 321 Phone: (806)651-3872
Dr. W. Jim Rogers- Office: NSB, Room 321A Phone: (806)651-2581
Environmental Science/Geology
Dr. Joseph Cepeda - Office: NSB, Room 322 Phone: (806)651-2272
Pre-Dentistry and Pre-Optometry
Dr. Donna Byers - Office: NSB, Room 346 Phone: (806)651-2574
Pre-Medicine and Physician's Assistant
Cindy Meador - Office: NSB, Room 329 Phone: (806)651-2582
Dr. Donna Byers - Office: NSB, Room 346 Phone: (806)651-2574
Pre-Occupational and Pre-Physical Therapy
Dr. Steven Karaganis - Office: NSB, Room 339 Phone: (806)651-3870
Pre-Pharmacy
Dr. J. Rex Lee - Office: NSB, Room 337 Phone: (806)651-2577
Pre-Veterinary (Small Animals)
Dr. David Sissom - Office: NSB, Room 348A Phone: (806)651-2573
Dr. Jason Fritzler - Office: NSB 344 Phone: (806)651-2642
Wildlife Biology
Dr. Ray Matlack - Office: NSB, Room 325 Phone: (806)651-2572
Dr. Richard Kazmaier (reptiles, amphibians, fish) - Office: NSB, Room 319 Phone:(806)651-5278
Dr. Brad Johnson - Office: NSB, Room 333 Phone: (806)651-2583
Department of Chemistry and Physics
Natural Sciences Building
Room 106
(806) 651-2940
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
-
0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
-
30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Biochemistry (Chemistry - Option III)
A-M Dr. David Khan - Office: NSB, Room 106A - Phone: (806)651-2547
N-Z Dr. Nick Flynn - Office: NSB, Room 114E Phone: (806)651-2542
Chemistry
N-Z Dr. Jason Yarbrough - Office: NSB, Room 106B - Phone: (806)651-8042
Physical Science (Chemistry) Certification
Physics
College of Engineering
Engineering and Computer Science
Engineering and Computer Science Building
Room 119
(806) 651-5257
Transitional Model of Advising:
-
Students currently enrolled in MATH 2412 or below should visit with Advising Services
-
Students currently enrolled in MATH 2413 or above should visit with a departmental adviser
***Advising events are scheduled for October 23, 24, 28, and 29.***
Pre-Engineering
Matt Whigham - Office: ECS, Room 230C Phone: (806)651-2510
Civil Engineering
Dr. Kenneth Leitch - Office: ECS 221R Phone: (806)651-3531
Computer Science
Dr. Vinitha Subburaj - Office: ECS 234 Phone: (806)651-5264
Electrical Engineering
Dr. Anitha Subburaj - Office: ECS 236 Phone: (806)651-5246
Engineering Technology
Dr. Joshua Partheepan - Office: ECS 225 Phone: (806)651-5265
Environmental Engineering
Dr. Erick Butler - Office: ECS 221M Phone: (806)651-2271
Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Fisseha Alemayehu - Office: ECS Phone: (806)651-4255
Mathematics
Classroom Center
Room 420
(806) 651-2540
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
-
0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
-
30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Mathematics - Certification
A-M Dr. Kristina Gill - Office: CC, Room 417A Phone: (806)651-2538
N-Z Dr. Audrey Meador - Office: CC, Room 417C Phone: (806)651-2527
Mathematics
A-M Dr. Yong Yang - Office: CC 417D Phone: 651-5260
N-Z Dr. Pamela Lockwood - Office: CC 420E Phone: (806)651-2532
Paul and Virginia Engler College of Business
(all departments)
Classroom Center
Room 220
(806) 651-2525
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
-
0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
-
30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
***Students transitioning to the Paul and Virginia Engler College of Business (from Pre-Business) will attend an Advising Summit for the first semester before being assigned an adviser.***
Completing degree on campus or hybrid:
Michelle Vinyard - http://wtamu.edu/cobadvising
Completing degree online:
COB Undergraduate Office - http://wtamu.edu/cobadvising
Terry B. Rogers College of Education and Social Sciences
Department of Education
Old Main
Room 415
(806) 651-2668
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
-
0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
-
30+ hours: advised and green lighted by departmental adviser
Elementary EC-6
Elementary 4-8
Secondary - Social Studies
Special Education
B.A.A.S. majors with Elementary Education or Secondary Education professional development core and planning to get an alternative teacher certification (P.A.C.E. or Post-Baccalaureate) through WTAMU.
General Studies majors who are planning to get an alternative teacher certification (P.A.C.E. or Post-Baccalaureate) through WTAMU.
Robin Johnson | Old Main 415D | (806) 651 - 2610 Email: rjohnson@wtamu.edu.
Department of Political Science and Criminal Justice
Criminal Justice
Old Main
Room 414B
(806) 651-3310
Transitional Model of Advising:
- 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
- 30-45 hours: may be advised and greenlighted by either Advising Services or a departmental adviser
- 46+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Emergency Management Administration
Transitional Model of Advising:
Political Science
Old Main
Room 414B
(806) 651-3310
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
-
0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
-
30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Dr. Dave Rausch - Office: OM, Room 404C Phone: (806)651-2423
Dr. Reed Welch - Office: OM, Room 404A Phone: (806)651-2433
Pre-Law Studies
Dr. Justin Moeller - Office: OM, Room 406A Phone: (806)651-2432
Public Service and Administration
Dr. Darrell Lovell Office: OM, Room 406B Phone: (806)651-3310
Social Sciences
Dr. Maxine De Butte - Office: OM, Room 431 Phone: (806)651-2596
Department of Psychology, Sociology and Social Work
Psychology
Old Main
Room 416B
(806) 651-2590
Transitional Model of Advising:
- 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
- 30-45 hours: may be advised and greenlighted by either Advising Services or a departmental adviser
- 46+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Dr. Gary Byrd - Office: OM, Room 432B Phone: (806)651-2589
Kenneth Denton - Office: Amarillo Center, Room 377 Phone: (806)651-2608
Dr. Maxine DeButte - Office: OM, Room 431 Phone: (806)651-2596
Dr. Ashley Pinkham - Office: OM, Room 432C Phone: (806)651-2592
Sociology and Social Work
Old Main
Room 416B
(806) 651-2590
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
-
0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
-
30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Sociology
Dr. Jenifer Kunz - Office: OM, Room 429 Phone: (806)651-2597
Social Work
Ruth A. De Anda - Office: OM, Room 425 Phone: (806)651-2611
Sybil B. Harrington College of Fine Arts and Humanities
Office of General Majors
Applied Arts and Sciences
(Except for students planning to get an alternative teacher certification through WTAMU)
Patricia McCormick - Office: Advising Services (Student Success Center) Phone: (806)651-5300
General Studies
(Except for students planning to get an alternative teacher certification through WTAMU)
Patricia McCormick - Office: Advising Services (Student Success Center) Phone: (806)651-5300
Department of Art, Theatre and Dance
Sybil B. Harrington Fine Arts Complex
Room 103
(806) 651-2799
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
-
0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
-
30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
***Freshmen and sophomores ONLY: attend advising event on October 21st 4-6 p.m. in MMNH Atrium.***
Art
Graphic Design
Studio Art (Painting, Drawing, Printmaking)
Studio Art (Ceramics, Sculpture, Glass)
Art History
Art - All-Level Certification
Dance
Theatre
Musical Theatre
Theatre - Acting/Performance
Theatre - All-Level Certification
Theatre - Design and Technology
Department of Communication
Sybil B. Harrington Fine Arts Complex
Room 194
(806) 651-2800
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
-
0-29 hours: green lighted in Advising Service s
-
30+ hours: advised and green lighted by departmental adviser
Broadcast Journalism (MCOM)
Communication Studies (COMM)
Corporate Communication
Graduate School Preparation
Speech Performance
Digital Media and Communication (MCOM)
Journalism - Certification
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication (MCOM)
Speech - Certification (COMM)
Dr. Kristina Drumheller - Office: FAC, Room 192 Phone: (806)651-2816
Dr. Emily Kinsky - FAC, Room 161 Phone: (806)651-2412
Department of English, Philosophy and Modern Languages
Classroom Center
Room 324
(806) 651-2455
Transitional Model of Advising:
-
0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
-
30-45 hours: may be advised and greenlighted by either Advising Services or a departmental adviser
-
46+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
English
English - English Language Arts & Reading (Grades 7-12) Certification
Spanish
Spanish - LOTE - Spanish (Grades EC-12) Certification
Department of History
Old Main
Room 407
(806) 651-2424
Freshman Intake Advising:
-
0-29 hours: green lighted in Advising Services
-
30+ hours: advised and green lighted by departmental adviser
History
History (Grades 7-12) Certification
School of Music
Sybil B. Harrington Fine Arts Complex
Room 202
(806) 651-2840
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
-
0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
-
30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Composition
Dr. B. J. Brooks - Office: FAC 202 Phone: (806)651-2840
Music - (Grades EC-12) Certification
Contact private lesson instructor
Music - Music Industry Emphasis
Dr. Ryan Ingebritsen - Office: MMNH, Room 257 Phone: (806)651-2830
Music - Performance Emphasis
Contact private lesson instructor
Music Therapy
Dr. Daniel Evans - Office: MMNH, Room 211 Phone: (806)651-2840
College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Department of Communication Disorders
720 South Tyler, Amarillo TX 79101
Third floor, Suite 350
(806) 651-5100
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
-
0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
-
30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Communication Disorders
Dr. Brian Spencer – Email:pspencer@wtamu.edu; Office: Harrington Academic Hall WTAMU Amarillo Center, Suite 350C; Phone: (806)651-5107
Department of Nursing
Old Main
Room 313A
(806) 651-2630
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
-
0-29 hours: green lighted in Advising Services
-
30+ hours: advised and green lighted by departmental adviser
Pre-Nursing and Nursing/Nursing (for licensed vocational nurses)
Michelle Kirksey - Office: Bivins Nursing Learning Center, Room 107; Phone: (806)651-2693
Nursing - RN to BSN (for registered nurses)
Janeth Stewart - OM 311A; Phone (806)651-2654
Department of Sports and Exercise Sciences
Virgil Henson Activities Center
Room 217
(806) 651-2370
Freshman Intake Advising:
-
0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services ( pre-advising by departmental adviser is available but not mandatory)
-
30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Contact department secretary Mary Freas for information and adviser assignment - Office: VHAC 217 Phone: (806)651-2370 (She will not advise/greenlight. She only assigns advisers.)
Health Sciences
- 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
- 30-45 hours: may be advised and greenlighted by either Advising Services or a departmental adviser
- 46+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Health Sciences
Rick Haasl - Email rhaasl@wtamu.edu to request an advising appointment; Rick will send a link to make the appointment.