SKIP TO PAGE CONTENT

Distinguished Lecture Series

WT Distinguished Lecture Series Maya Angelou

WTAMU’s Distinguished Lecture Series (DLS) was created in 2007 to enhance education in the classroom. A portion of the student activity fee funds the series, and committee members strive to select speakers who appeal to a broad spectrum of the student body. The mission of the Distinguished Lecture Series is to invite persons of national prominence to the WTAMU campus in order to expose our students to some of the most important issues of our times.

The Distinguished Lecture Series at WTAMU has brought some big names to campus through the years to inspire and enlighten students, faculty and the community. Topics are varied, and guest speakers have included Dr. Temple Grandin, Astronaut Mark Kelly, Humans of New York founder Brandon Stanton, President Bill Clinton, Maya Angelou, Karl Rove, Dr. Jared Diamond, Astronaut Sally Ride, and Steve Burns of "Blue's Clues." 

For more information about the Distinguished Lecture Series, contact:

Dr. Emily Kinsky
Head of the Distinguished Lecture Series Committee
(806) 651-2412
ekinsky@wtamu.edu

Spring 2023 DLS Schedule

Information will be updated below as additional details become available.

 

Dr.Oh Headshot 

Dr. Chuyun Oh, Associate Professor, San Diego State University

"K-Pop Dance"

6:30 p.m., March 9, FAC Recital Hall

Hosted by Dr. Min Wha Han, Department of Communication

Dr. Oh is the author of K-pop Dance: Fandoming Yourself on Social Media (Routledge, 2023). 

 


Jaqueline-avila-dls-2023

Dr. Jacqueline Avila, Associate Professor of Musicology, Univeristy of Texas

"Listening to Nostalgia in Contemporary Mexican Media"

6:30 p.m., March 29, FAC Recital Hall

Hosted by Dr. Andrew Reynolds, Spanish Program, Department of English, Philosophy and Modern Languages

 


Anna Deavere Smith Photo 

Anna Deveare Smith

Distinguished Lecture Series Headliner Event of 2023

7 p.m., April 4, Legacy Hall

Hosted by DLS Committee

 


bferrara headshot 2023 

Lt. Barbara Ferrara

Annual Sexual Assault Awareness Month Kickoff Event 2023 (Start By Believing Campaign Relaunch)

6 p.m., April 10, Legacy Hall

Hosted by University Police Department

 


Aaron Mahnke photo 

Aaron Mahnke

Host of The World of Lore with Aaron Mahnke podcast

6 p.m., April 13, PPHM Derrick Room

Hosted by Stephanie Price, Panhandle Plains Historical Museum

 


no photo

Theodore Waddell

Garry L. Nall Lecture in Western Studies
Center for the Study of the American West

April 20, Hazlewood Lecture Hall, Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum

Hosted by Dr. Alex Hunt, Center for the Study of the American West

 


no photo

Jose Limon and Rebecca Van Driver

Space Between Conference

June 9

Hosted by Dr. Bonnie Roos (Department of English, Philosophy and Modern Languages) and Dr. Amy Von Lintel (Department of Art, Theatre and Dance)

 


 

Past DLS Events

Dr. Daniel Cohan

Dr. Daniel Cohan

"Confronting Climate Gridlock: What Climate Solutions are Both Needed and Possible for the State of Texas?"

Tuesday, Nov. 8

Legacy Hall

George Bilgere

George Bilgere

"The Dorothy Patterson Poetry Series Presents a Poetry Reading by George Bilgere"

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Sybil B. Harrington Fine Arts Center Recital Hall

A Poetry Workshop with George Bilgere

Thursday, Nov. 3

Classroom Center 301

Dr. Judith Santopietro

Poet Judith Santopietro

"Latinx Poetry and the Stories of America"

Tuesday, Oct. 18
Poetry and Writing Discussion

Blackburn Room, Cornette Library

Poetry Reading

Sybil B. Harrington Fine Arts Center Recital Hall

Dr. Ellen Ochoa

Astronaut Dr. Ellen Ochoa

"An Evening with Dr. Ellen Ochoa"

Monday, Oct. 17

Legacy Hall

Richard and Shirley Flint

Richard and Shirley Flint

"To and Fro without a Road Map: Which Way the Coronado Expedition Chose to Go, and Why"

Thursday, Oct. 6

Hazlewood Lecture Hall, Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum

Garry L. Nall Lecture in Western Studies
Center for the Study of the American West

“Public Discussion: History, Archeology, Culture, with Richard and Shirley Flint”

Blackburn Room, Cornette Library

Dr. Rachel Gonzalez Martin

Dr. Rachel González-Martin

"Planning to Remember: Quinceañera and the Power of Community Memory"

Thursday, Sept. 15

Hazlewood Lecture Hall, Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum

"First Generation Faculty: A Platica-Workshop"

Friday, Sept. 16

Hazlewood Lecture Hall, Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum

DLS Speaker Dr. Gregory Wood

“Anti-Union Workers and Conservative Backlash Politics During the 1937 Sit-Down Strikes”
with Dr. Gregory J. Wood

April 14, 2022
Blackburn Room, Cornette Library

DLS Speaker Red Steagall

“Values of the Cow Country Told in Story, Verse and Song”
with cowboy poet Red Steagall (part of CSAW’s Nall Lecture Series)

April 7, 2022

Legacy Hall and livestream

DLS Speaker Steve Burns

"What Happened to Steve?"
with Steve Burns, the first host of Blue's Clues

April 5, 2022

Legacy Hall and livestream

Spanish Distinguish Lecture Series Speakers

"Spanish Literacy Translation in Motion"
with Lisa Dillman and Gregary J. Racz

April 4, 2022 

Translation Workshop
CC 316

Translation Discussion and Reading
FAC Recital Hall

“Airborne Lasers: Making Methane Emissions Reduction Simple”
with Dr. Pete Roos

February 10, 2022
Legacy Hall

Hosted by the Department of English, Philosophy and Modern Languages

Co-hosted by the Center for the Study of the American West, Paul and Virginia Engler College of Business, College of Engineering, and Department of Life, Earth, and Environmental Sciences.

"Emil Bisttram, Dynamic Symmetry, and the Southwest"
with Dr. Ruth Pasquine

September 21, 2021
Zoom

Hosted by the Department of Art, Theatre and Dance, PPHM and CSAW

Lecture & Demonstration of Dynamic Symmetry
with Dr. Ruth Pasquine

September 22, 2021
Zoom and MMNH 189

Hosted by the Department of Art, Theatre and Dance

10th Annual Helen Piehl Distinguished Lecture

"Dyslexia and Attention Deficit Disorders: Exploring and Explaining the Link"
with Rick Lavoie

September 25, 2021
Zoom

Hosted by the Center for Learning Disabilities

"Peace and Friendship: An Alternative History of the American West"
with Stephen Aron

September 30, 2021
Legacy Hall and Zoom

Hosted by the Center for the Study of the American West

"Latinx Poetry and the Crises of America"
with Alessandra Narváez Varela & Casandra López

October 12, 2021
Zoom

Hosted by the Department of English, Philosophy, and Modern Languages, WT Spanish Program, CSAW

"Beyond Economic Impact: How Sports Events Contribute to Community"
with Dr. Jennifer Stoll

October 13, 2021
Fairly Group Club, Buffalo Stadium

Hosted by the Department of Sports and Exercise Science

"Mathemagics!: Math in the Digital Age"
with Arthur T. Benjamin

October 27, 2021
Zoom

Hosted by CIDM, Association of Latino Professionals (ALPFA) and Department of Mathematics

The Dorothy Patterson Poetry Series: Internationally known performance poet Ray McNiece

November 3, 2021
Legacy Hall

Hosted by the Department of English, Philosophy and Modern Languages

Faculty and Staff

The application form to request funding for speakers may be found on WTAccess > Forms > Miscellaneous > Distinguished Lecture Series

Deadlines for applications are April 1 for Fall semester, and October 1 for Spring semester.

Applications may be submitted prior to any deadline for either the Fall or Spring semester. Applications submitted prior to the deadlines will be given priority. Other applications may be considered on a rolling basis as funds are available.

Contacts

Dr. Emily Kinsky
Chair, Distinguished Lecture Series
(806) 651-2412