SKIP TO PAGE CONTENT

Advisory Boards and Councils

Advisory Board

The College of Education and Social Sciences Advisory Board exists to provide the college with a competitive advantage by facilitating interaction with the education and social sciences community and the community-at-large in a variety of ways to help achieve the college’s mission. The Board’s role is to:

  • Offer the college an outside perspective on issues affecting education and the social sciences that may have educational or research implications or opportunities.
  • Communicate the needs and requirements of the education and social sciences community to ensure that our graduates develop the skills, knowledge, and personal attributes required for success.
  • Provide feedback on our degree and certificate programs as to their relevance to organizations of the future.
  • Serve as a sounding board for new initiatives, research projects, and external activities.
  • Provide assistance and advice on college strategy, specific aspects of the strategy execution, and any operational issues where the dean feels he or she could benefit from an outside perspective.
  • Be an ambassador for the college with the broader Amarillo and regional community, alumni, and other external constituents.
  • Aid the college where possible in recruiting students into degree and certificate programs as well as in placing students upon graduation.
  • Assist the college with its financial development goals.

Advisory Board Members

Mrs. Barbara Bain, Retired Educator, Dimmitt, Texas
Chief Justice John T. Boyd, Retired Texas Court of Appeals, Amarillo, Texas
Mr. Gregg Bynum, President and CEO, Education Credit Union, Amarillo, Texas
Mrs. Anette Carlisle, Social Entrepreneur at Panhandle Twenty/20, Amarillo, Texas
Mr. James Farren, Randall County District Attorney, Canyon, Texas
Mr. Darryl Flusche, Superintendent, Canyon
Mrs. Mary Beth Ford, Retired Educator, Amarillo, Texas
Mrs. Predenia Grantham, Educator, Hereford Independent School District, Hereford, Texas
Dr. W.M. Jones, Jr., Retired Psychiatrist, Amarillo, Texas
Mr. John Lemons, Retired Superintendent, Bushland Independent School District, Bushland, Texas
Mr. Tod Mayfield, Attorney, Mayfield, Crutcher & Sharpee, Amarillo, Texas
Mr. John Mozola, Attorney and Partner Mullin, Hoard & Brown, LLP, Amarillo, Texas
Mr. Jay O’Brien, Rancher & Petroleum Development, Amarillo, Texas
Ms. Puff Neigos, Western sales and Testing, Amarillo, Texas
Mrs. Helen Piehl, CEO, Western Sales & Testing, Amarillo, Texas
Mr. Gary Pitner, Executive Director, Panhandle Regional Planning Commission, Amarillo, Texas
Mrs. Myrna Raffkind, Community Volunteer, Amarillo, Texas
Dr. K. Raju Ramakrishnan, Professor Emeritus of Social Work, Amarillo, Texas
Mrs. Janie Rivas, Hoffman, Sheffield, Sauseda, & Hoffman, Amarillo, TX
Mrs. Geneva Schaeffer, Investor and Philanthropist, Happy, Texas
Mr. Doug Loomis, Superintendent, Amarillo Independent School District, Amarillo, Texas
Rep. John T. Smithee, Attorney and Texas State Representative (District 86), Amarillo, Texas

 

Educator Preparation Program Advisory Council

Because the preparation of educators is a collaborative effort, WTAMU’s Alternative Certification Program Advisory Council includes representatives from public schools, regional education service centers, institutions of higher education, and business and community interests. These individuals provide input from their various perspectives to help our programs meet the needs of Panhandle communities and schools. The council assists in program development, implementation, evaluation, revision, and promotion with the ultimate commitment to the preparation of quality candidates who contribute to the success of Texas school students.

Educator Preparation Program Advisory Council Members

School District Members:

Ms. Sheri Blankenship, sheriblankenship@herefordisd.net
Mr. Darryl Flusche, darryl.flusche@canyonisd.net
Mr. Eddie Gage, eddie.gage@pampaisd.net
Mr. Phil Guerra, phillip.guerra@dumas-k12.net
Mr. Chris Tatum, chris.tatum@amaisd.org
Ms. Christie Volmer, cvolmer@canyonisd.net 

Educational Service Center Member:

Mr. Ray Cogburn, ray.cogburn@esc16.net

Community Members:

Mr. Keith Brown, kbrown@opportunityplan.com

Program Members:

Mr. Brian Guillen, brian.guillen@dumasisd.org
Mr. John McCord, johndmccord@yahoo.com          
Ms. Alex Cotten, jalexcotten@gmail.com
Mr. Duane Chapman, dunechap@msn.com

University Members:

Dr. Eddie Henderson, ehenderson@wtamu.edu
Dr. Jim Calvi, jcalvi@wtamu.edu
Mr. Buddy Fox, gfox@wtamu.edu
Ms. Susan L. Allen, slallen@wtamu.edu
Mr. Gilbert Antunez, gantunez@wtamu.edu
Dr. Judy Williams, jdwilliams@wtamu.edu
Dr. Janet Hindman, jhindman@wtamu.edu
Mr. Jerry Schaeffer, jschaeffer@wtamu.edu

Chancellor’s Academy of Teacher Educators:

Ms. Connie D. McKee, cmckee@wtamu.edu

 

WTAMU Teacher Education Unit

The Teacher Education Unit reviews and approves certificates and recommends curricula for all teacher education programs. The Unit is a University standing committee (See WTAMU Faculty Handbook ).

Voting members:

Chair, Associate Dean of College of Education and Social Sciences:

Jim Calvi

Faculty (one from each department with a teaching field, appointed by Department Head)

LEES: Nabarun Ghosh (2013-2016)
AEF: Amjad Abdullat (2013-2016)
ENGL: Steve Severn (2013-2016)
ENGL: Jeff Doty (2013-2016)
EDUC: Betty Coneway (2013-2016)
MMGB: Andrew Li (2013-2016)
MCP: Kristina Gill (2013-2016)
HIST: Byron Pearson (2013-2016)
PSCJ: Anand Commissiong (2013-2016)
MUS: Russ Teweliet (2013-2016)
ATD: Tana Roberson (2013-2016)
COMM: Carolyn Baum (2013-2016)
AGRI: Kevin William (2015-2016)
SES: Lorna Strong (2013-2016)

Department of Education Head:

Dr. Janet Hindman

Officer of WTAMU ΙΘ Chapter of ΚΔΠ, International Honor Society in Education:

Christian Gonzales

3 area teachers/administrators (appointed by Dean of College)

Hereford ISD: Sheri Blankenship
Amarillo ISD: Karen Atkinson
Region 16 ESC:

1 Student:

Lindzey Gill

Non-voting members:

Assistant ACP Director: Gilbert Antunez
Director, Office of Teacher Preparation and Advising: Beth Garcia
DoE Adviser: Kristen Robberts

 

Social Work Program Advisory Council

The Social Work Program Advisory Council supports the Social Work program and is made up of community social workers, students, and other interested constituents.

Social Work Program Advisory Council Members

Stan McKeever, Harrington Cancer Center, smckeever@harringtoncc.org
Orvie Nix, WTAMU Counseling Center, onix@wtamu.edu
Kathy Tortoreo, Family Support Services, ktortoreo@fss-ama.org
Brandi Reed, Family Support Services, breed@fss-ama.org
Susan Hammett, Adult Protective Services, susan.hammett@dfps.state.tx.us
Tony Schelhammer, Adult Probation, schellhamert@pottercscd.org
Kirby Sutterfield, TDCJ-ID, james.sutterfield@ttuhsc.edu
Christina Rolerson, The Pavilion at NWTHS, christina.rolerson@nwths.com
Jordan Herrera, Amarillo College, j0333462@actx.edu
Dayna Schertler, WTAMU Integrative Health Services, dschertler@wtamu.edu
Melisa Martinez, The Promise Project, millydawn@gmail.com
Teena Hall, Veterans Administration, teena.hall@va.gov
Ruth Vasquez, Amarillo College, ruth@amarillocollege.com
Jennifer Santer, Salvation Army, jennifer_santer@uss.salvationarmy.org
Dan Adams, Cal Farley's, danadams@calfarley.org
Melissa Carter, Area Agency on Aging, mcarter@theprpc.org
Shelly Bohannon, The Bridge, shelly@bridgecac.org
Jennifer Oliver, Hospice Care of Southwest, jenniferoliver@fmclp.com
Joann Cruz-Perez, Craig Methodist, jcruz-perez@craigseniorliving.com
Carissa Wingate, Canyon ISD, carissa.wingate@canyonisd.net
Jennifer Hale, Amarillo ISD, jennifer.hale@amaisd.org
Rozee Hernandez, Amarillo ISD, rozee.hernandez@amaisd.org
Sarah Patschke, Texas Panhandle Centers, sarah.patschke@txpan.org
Denise Donnell, GSO President, ddonnell76@gmail.com
Nicole Richey, SW Club President, nkrichey1@buffs.wtamu.edu