SKIP TO PAGE CONTENT

Department Advisers

List of Advisers by College, Department and Major

Below is a list of department advisers who have been designated to work with specific majors based on credit hours completed. Continuing students who have completed 45 or more hours will be advised in the department of their major.

 Paul Engler College of Agriculture and Natural Sciences

 College of Engineering

Paul and Virginia Engler College of Business

College of Education and Social Sciences

Sybil B. Harrington College of Fine Arts and Humanities

College of Nursing and Health Sciences


Paul Engler College of Agriculture and Natural Sciences

Department of Agricultural Sciences

Natural Science Building
Room 220
(806) 651-2550

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by department adviser
 
Agricultural Business and Economics & Agribusiness
Dr. Lal Almas (bio page) - Office: AGS 262J   Phone: (806)651-2552
Dr. Mallory Vestal (bio page) - Office: AGS 241   Phone: (806)651-2718
Dr. Bridget Guerrero (b
io page) - Office: AGS 343   Phone: (806)651-2614
Dr. Joy Sukcharoen (bio page) - Office: AGS 335  Phone: (806)651-2758
Agricultural Media and Communications
Dr. Tanner Robertson (bio page) - Office: AGS 351   Phone: (806)651-2591
Dr. Troy Tarpley (bio page) - Office: AGS 243  Phone: (806)651-2584
Agriculture - Teacher Certification & Non-Certification
Dr. Nate Wolf (bio page) - Office: AGS 333  Phone: (806)651-8461
Dr. Kevin Williams - Office: AGS 237   Phone: (806)651-2505
Animal Science & Pre-Veterinary Medicine
Dr. Lance Baker (personal page) - Office: AGS 337   Phone: (806)651-2561
Dr. Ty Lawrence (bio page) - Office: AGS 345   Phone: (806)651-2560
Dr. Loni Lucherk - Office: AGS 244  Phone: (806)651-3581
Dr. David Lust (bio page) - Office: AGS 231   Phone: (806)651-2551
Dr. Tommy Perkins (bio page) - Office: AGS 245  Phone: (806)651-3578
Dr. John Pipkin (bio page) - Office: AGS 335   Phone (806)651-2557
Dr. Dan Posey (bio page) - Office: AGS 233  Phone (806)651-4262
Dr. John Richeson (bio page) - Office: AGS 347   Phone: (806)651-2522
Dr. Kendall Samuelson - Office: AGS 341;  Phone: (806)651-4258
Dr. Travis Tennant - Office: AGS 353  Phone: (806)651-3576
Equine Industry and Business
Dr. Lance Baker (personal page) - Office: AGS 337   Phone: (806)651-2561
Amanda Ellis (bio page) - Office: Horse Center   Phone: (806)651-8462
Dr. John Pipkin (bio page) - Office: AGS 335   Phone: (806)651-2557
Plant, Soil and Environmental Science
Dr. Brock Blaser (bio page) - Office: AGS 239   Phone: (806)651-2555
Dr. Marty Rhoades (bio page) - Office: AGS 355   Phone: (806)651-2553
Ms. Lauren Self (bio page) - Office: AGS 340  Phone: (806)651-3580
 
Department of Life, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Natural Science Building (NSB)
Room 348A
(806) 651-2570

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Biology
Dr. David Sissom - Office: NSB, Room 348A   Phone: (806)-651-2573
Biology - Science Certification
Cindy Meador - Office: NSB, Room 329   Phone: (806)651-2582
Biology - Life Science Certification
Dr. Nabarun Ghosh (bio page) - Office: NSB, Room 340   Phone: (806)651-2571
Biotechnology
Dr. Nabarun Ghosh - Office: NSB 340, Room 348   Phone: (806)651-2572
Environmental Science
Dr. Naruki Hiranuma (bio page) - Office: NSB, Room 321  Phone: (806)651-3872
Dr. W. Jim Rogers (bio page) - Office: NSB, Room 321A   Phone: (806)651-2581 
Environmental Science/Geology
Dr. Joseph Cepeda (bio page) - Office: NSB, Room 322   Phone: (806)651-2272
Pre-Dentistry and Pre-Optometry
Dr. Donna Byers - Office: NSB, Room 346   Phone: (806)651-2574
Pre-Medicine and Physician's Assistant
Cindy Meador (bio page) - Office: NSB, Room 329  Phone: (806)651-2582
Dr. Donna Byers (bio page) - Office: NSB, Room 346   Phone: (806)651-2574
Pre-Occupational and Pre-Physical Therapy
Dr. Steven Karaganis (bio page) - Office: NSB, Room 339   Phone: (806)651-3870
Pre-Pharmacy
Dr. J. Rex Lee (bio page) - Office: NSB, Room 337   Phone: (806)651-2577
Pre-Veterinary (Small Animals)
Dr. David Sissom (bio page) - Office: NSB, Room 348A  Phone: (806)651-2573
Dr. Jason Fritzler - Office: NSB 344  Phone: (806)651-2642
Wildlife Biology
Dr. Ray Matlack (mammals, birds) (bio page) - Office: NSB, Room 325   Phone: (806)651-2572
Dr. Richard Kazmaier (reptiles, amphibians, fish) - Office: NSB, Room 319  Phone:(806)651-5278
Dr. Brad Johnson - Office: NSB, Room 333   Phone: (806)651-2583
 
Department of Chemistry and Physics
Natural Sciences Building
Room 106
(806) 651-2940
 
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Biochemistry (Chemistry - Option III)
A-M  Dr. David Khan (bio page) - Office: NSB, Room 106A - Phone: (806)651-2547
N-Z  Dr. Nick Flynn (bio page) - Office: NSB, Room 114E  Phone: (806)651-2542
Chemistry
A-M  Dr. Shiquan Tao (bio page) - Office: KRC, Room 117   Phone: (806)651-2539
N-Z  Dr. Jason Yarbrough (bio page) - Office: NSB, Room 106B - Phone: (806)651-8042
Physical Science (Chemistry) Certification
Dr. Nick Flynn (bio page) - Office: NSB, Room 114E Phone: (806)651-2542
Physics
Dr. Chris Baird (bio page) - Office: NSB, Room 114C  Phone: (806)651-4264
Dr. David Craig (bio page) - Office: NSB, Room 106C   Phone: (806)651-5262
 
 

College of Engineering

Engineering and Computer Science 
Engineering and Computer Science Building
Room 119
(806) 651-5257
 Transitional Model of Advising:
  • Students currently enrolled in MATH 2412 or below should visit with Advising Services
  • Students currently enrolled in MATH 2413 or above should visit with a departmental adviser
    ***Advising events are scheduled for October 23, 24, 28, and 29.***

     
Pre-Engineering
Matt Whigham - Office: ECS, Room 230C   Phone: (806)651-2510
Civil Engineering
Dr. Kenneth Leitch (bio page) - Office: ECS 221R   Phone: (806)651-3531
Dr. Vinu Unnikrishnan - Office: ECS   Phone: (806)651-5257
Computer Science
H. Paul Haiduk (bio page) - Office: ECS 221L   Phone: (806)651-2450
Dr. Rajan Alex (bio page) - Office: ECS 221K   Phone: (806)651-2288
Dr. Dusan Ramljak - Office ECS 221K  Phone: (806)651-5248  Email: dramljak@wtamu.edu
Dr. Vinitha Subburaj (bio page) - Office: ECS 234  Phone: (806)651-5264
Electrical Engineering
Dr. Anitha Subburaj - Office: ECS 236  Phone: (806)651-5246
Dr. Joshua Partheepan - Office: ECS 225  Phone: (806)651-5265
Dr. Emad Manla - Office: ECS 221S  Phone: (806)651-5245
Engineering Technology
Dr. Gerald Chen (bio page) - Office: ECS, Room 106   Phone: (806)651-2449
Environmental Engineering
Dr. Erick Butler (bio page) - Office: ECS 221M   Phone: (806)651-2271
Dr. Nathan Howell (bio page) - Office: ECS 221N  Phone: (806)651-2543
Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Fisseha Alemayehu (bio page) - Office: ECS  Phone: (806)651-4255
Dr. Anirban Pal (bio page) - Email: apal@wtamu.edu  Phone: (806)651-5254
Matt Whigham - Office: ECS 230C   Phone: (806)651-2510
Dr. Matt Jackson (bio page) - Office: ECS 230E  Phone: (806)651-2451
 
Mathematics
Classroom Center
Room 420
(806) 651-2540
 
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Mathematics - Certification
A-M Dr. Kristina Gill (bio page) - Office: CC, Room 417A   Phone: (806)651-2538
N-Z Dr. Audrey Meador - Office: CC, Room 417C  Phone: (806)651-2527
Mathematics
A-I   Gregg Lawler CC, Room 421A; 651-2535)
J-R  Dr. Randel Combs (
bio page) - Office: CC, Room 417E   Phone: (806)651-2532
S-Z  Dr. Pamela Lockwood (bio page) - Office: CC, Room 417C   Phone: (806)651-2536
 
 

Paul and Virginia Engler College of Business (all departments)

 
Classroom Center
Room 220
(806) 651-2525
 
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser

***Students transitioning to the Paul and Virginia Engler College of Business (from Pre-Business) will attend an Advising Summit for the first semester before being assigned an adviser.***

Completing degree on campus or hybrid:
Michelle Vinyard - Office: CC 220  Phone: (806) 651-2444

Completing degree online:
Veronica Potter - Office: CC 220  Phone: (806) 651-2447
 
 
 

College of Education and Social Sciences

Department of Education
Old Main
Room 415
(806) 651-2626

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and green lighted by departmental adviser
Elementary EC-6
Elementary 4-8
Secondary - Social Studies
Special Education
B.A.A.S. majors with Elementary Education or Secondary Education professional development core and planning to get an alternative teacher certification (P.A.C.E. or Post-Baccalaureate) through WTAMU.
General Studies majors who are planning to get an alternative teacher certification (P.A.C.E. or Post-Baccalaureate) through WTAMU. 
 
Gloria Reidlinger - Office: OM, Room 415   Phone: (806)651-2668
Department of Political Science and Criminal Justice

Criminal Justice
Old Main
Room 414B
(806) 651-3310

Transitional Model of Advising:
  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30-45 hours: may be advised and greenlighted by either Advising Services or a departmental adviser
  • 46+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
A-E Dr. Brandon L. Bang (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 408D, Phone: (806)651-2595
F-K Dawn Marie Jordan (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 408C, Phone: (806)651-2435
L-Q Dr. Harry Hueston (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 408B, Phone: (806)651-2421
R-Z Dr. Keith Price (bio page)- Office: OM, Room 408A, Phone: (806)651-2418

 
Emergency Management Administration
Old Main, Room 414
(806)651-3310
 
Transitional Model of Advising:
 
Emergency Management Administration
Greg Ingham (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 205D  Phone: (806)651-2518
 
Political Science
Old Main
Room 414B
(806) 651-3310

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Political Science
Dr. Dave Rausch (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 404C   Phone: (806)651-2423
Dr. Reed Welch (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 404A   Phone: (806)651-2433
Dr. Christopher Macaulay - Office: OM 424E  Phone: (806)651-2687
Dr. Laura Bell (bio page) - Office: CC, Room 215D   Phone:(806)651-2432
Pre-Law Studies
Dr. Justin Moeller - Office: OM, Room 406A   Phone: (806)651-2432
Public Service and Administration
Dr. Darrell Lovell - Office: OM, Room 406B  Phone: (806)651-3310
Social Sciences
Dr. Dave Rausch (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 404C   Phone: (806)651-2423
 
 
Department of Psychology, Sociology and Social Work

Psychology
Old Main
Room 416B
(806) 651-2590
 
Transitional Model of Advising:
  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30-45 hours: may be advised and greenlighted by either Advising Services or a departmental adviser
  • 46+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Psychology
Dr. Gary Byrd - Office: OM, Room 432B   Phone: (806)651-2589
Kenneth Denton (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 430   Phone: (806)651-2608
Dr. Maxine DeButte (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 431   Phone: (806)651-2596
Dr. Ashley Pinkham (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 432C   Phone: (806)651-2592
Dr. Danney Rasco - Office: OM, Room 432C   Phone: (806)651-2684
Dr. Mun Yee Kwan - Office: OM, Room 422  Phone: (806)651-2622
 
Sociology and Social Work
Old Main
Room 416B
(806) 651-2590

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Sociology
Dr. Lisa Garza (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 423   Phone: (806)651-2593
Dr. Jenifer Kunz (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 429   Phone: (806)651-2597
Social Work
Kristy Bartlett (bio page) - Office: OM, Room 425  Phone: (806)651-2657
 
 

Sybil B. Harrington College of Fine Arts and Humanities

Office of General Majors

Applied Arts and Sciences
(Except for students planning to get an alternative teacher certification through WTAMU)
Patricia McCormick - Office: Advising Services (Student Success Center) 
Phone: (806)651-5300
General Studies
(Except for students planning to get an alternative teacher certification through WTAMU)
Patricia McCormick - Office: Advising Services (Student Success Center)  
Phone: (806)651-5300
 
Department of Art, Theatre and Dance
Sybil B. Harrington Fine Arts Complex
Room 103
(806) 651-2799

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser

***Freshmen and sophomores ONLY: attend advising event on October 21st 4-6 p.m. in MMNH Atrium.***

Art
Graphic Design
Marcus Melton - Office: MMNH, Room 274   Phone: (806)651-2790
Jon Revett (bio page)  - Office: MMNH 271  Phone: (806)651-2792
Studio Art (Painting, Drawing, Printmaking)
Jon Revett (bio page) - Office: MMNH, Room 271  Phone: (806)651-2792
Studio Art (Ceramics, Sculpture)
[beginning 8/2020] Misty Gamble - Office: MMNH, Room 134  Phone: (806)651-2834
Jon Revett (bio page) MMNH, Room 271   Phone: (806)651-2792
Art History
Dr. Amy Von Lintel (bio page) - Office: MMNH, Room 181  Phone: (806)651-2794
Art - All-Level Certification
John Revett (bio page) MMNH, Room 271   Phone: (806)651-2792
Dance
Crystal Bertrand - (bio page) - Office: MMNH 279  Phone: (806)651-2789
Edward Truitt - (bio page) - Office: MMNH 273  Phone: (806)651-2820
Leslie Williams - (bio page) - Office: MMNH, Room 269   Phone: (806)651-2858
 
Theatre
Musical Theatre
Bradley Behrmann - (bio page) - Office: FAC 118  Phone: (806)651-2812
Royal Brantley (bio page) - Office: FAC, Room 123   Phone: (806)651-2813
 
Theatre - Acting/Performance
Stephen Crandall - (bio page) - Office: FAC 103A  Phone: (806)651-2811
Callie Hisek - (bio page) - Office: FAC, Room 119   Phone: (806)651-3255
Theatre - All-Level Certification
Royal Brantley (bio page) - Office: FAC, Room 123   Phone: (806)651-2813
Theatre - Design and Technology
(Costume, Hair & Makeup) Anne Medlock-Ely - (bio page) - Office: FAC 120  Phone: (806)651-3254
(Scenic, Lighting, Sound) Angelo O'Dierno - (bio page) - Office: FAC 121  Phone: (806)651-2814
(General Tech, Stage Management) John Landon (bio page) - Office: FAC, Room 122   Phone: (806)651-2815
 
Department of Communication
Sybil B. Harrington Fine Arts Complex
Room 194
(806) 651-2800

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: green lighted in Advising Services
    • Media and Communication (MCOM) majors must be pre-advised by department adviser
  • 30+ hours: advised and green lighted by departmental adviser
Broadcast Journalism (MCOM)
Communication Studies (COMM)
Corporate Communication
Graduate School Preparation
Speech Performance
Digital Media and Communication (MCOM)
Journalism - Certification
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication (MCOM)
Speech - Certification (COMM)
For adviser information, contact:
Trudy Hanson (bio page) - Office: FAC, Room 194   Phone: (806)651-2800

 
Department of English, Philosophy and Modern Languages
Classroom Center
Room 324
(806) 651-2455

Transitional Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30-45 hours: may be advised and greenlighted by either Advising Services or a departmental adviser
  • 46+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
English
Dr. Bonnie Roos (bio page) - Office: CC, Room 324A   Phone: (806)651-2465
English - English Language Arts & Reading (Grades 7-12) Certification
Dr. Bonnie Roos (bio page) - Office: CC, Room 324A   Phone: (806)651-2465
Spanish
Dr. Andrew Reynolds - Office: CC Room 320D   Phone: (806)651-2466
Spanish - LOTE - Spanish (Grades EC-12) Certification
Dr. Andrew Reynolds - Office: CC Room 320D   Phone: (806)651-2466
 
Department of History
Old Main
Room 407
(806) 651-2424

Freshman Intake Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: green lighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and green lighted by departmental adviser
History
Dr. Timothy Bowman - Office: OM, Room 407A   Phone: (806)651-2417
History (Grades 7-12) Certification
Dr. Timothy Bowman - Office: OM, Room 407A   Phone: (806)651-2417
 
School of Music
Sybil B. Harrington Fine Arts Complex
Room 202
(806) 651-2840

Freshman Intake Model of Advising:

  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Composition
Dr. B. J. Brooks (bio page) - Office: MMNH, Room 211   Phone: (806)651-2862
 
Music - (Grades EC-12) Certification
Contact private lesson instructor
Music - Music Industry Emphasis
 Dr. Darrell Bledsoe (bio page) - Office: FAC, Room 231   Phone: (806)651-2826
Music - Performance Emphasis
Contact private lesson instructor
Music Therapy
Dr. Edward Kahler (bio page) - Office: MMNH, Room 161   Phone: (806)651-2776
 

College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Department of Communication Disorders
720 South Tyler, Amarillo TX 79101
Third floor, Suite 240
(806) 651-5100
 
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Pre-Communication Disorders
Communication Disorders
Dr. Brenda Cross (bio page) - Office: 720 South Tyler, Amarillo TX 79101
Phone: (806)651-5109
Please schedule appointments by emailing bcross@wtamu.edu
 
Department of Nursing
Old Main
Room 313A
(806) 651-2630
 
Freshman Intake Model of Advising:
  • 0-29 hours: green lighted in Advising Services
  • 30+ hours: advised and green lighted by departmental adviser
Pre-Nursing and Nursing/Nursing (for licensed vocational nurses)
Michelle Kirksey - Office: Bivins Nursing Learning Center; Phone: (806)651-2693
Nursing - RN to BSN (for registered nurses)
Ms. Colleen Peace - OM 311B (cpeace@wtamu.edu) at (806)651-2635 or Advisor - at (806)651-2654
 
 
Department of Sports and Exercise Sciences
Virgil Henson Activities Center
Room 217
(806) 651-2370
 
Freshman Intake Advising:
  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services (pre-advising  by departmental adviser is available but not mandatory)
  • 30+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Athletic Training
Physical Education (Grades EC-12) Certification
Sports and Exercise Sciences
All SES Department majors:
Contact department secretary Mary Freas for information and adviser assignment - Office: VHAC 217   Phone: (806)651-2370 (She will not advise/greenlight. She only assigns advisers.)
 
 
Health Sciences
 
Transitional Model of Advising:
  • 0-29 hours: advised and greenlighted in Advising Services
  • 30-45 hours: may be advised and greenlighted by either Advising Services or a departmental adviser
  • 46+ hours: advised and greenlighted by departmental adviser
Health Sciences
Rick Haasl (bio page) - Email rhaasl@wtamu.edu to request an advising appointment; Rick will send a link to make the appointment.