SKIP TO PAGE CONTENT

Faculty and Staff Virtual Convocation and All-Staff Service Awards

Award Recipients

Dr. Yvette Castillo

Faculty Magister Optimus Award

Dr. Yvette Castillo

Education

Read more about Dr. Castillo

Jon Davis

Clarence E. Thompson Award

Jon Davis

Student Enrollment, Engagement, and Success

Read more about Jon

Shawn Burns

Staff Excellence Award

Shawn Burns

University Police Department

Read more about Shawn

Susan Allen

Staff Excellence Award

Susan Allen

Provost/Vice President for Academic Affairs

Read more about Susan

Steve Sellars

Staff Council Employee of the Year

Steve Sellars

Career Services

Read more about Steve

Service Awards

Shawn Burns

25 Years

Shawn Burns

University Police Department

Read more about Shawn

Wes Hicks

25 Years

Wes Hicks

Information Technology

Read more about Wes

David Thurston

25 Years

David Thurston

Custodian

Read more about David

Jon Davis

30 Years

Jon Davis

Student Enrollment, Engagement, and Success

Read more about Jon

Shelly Davis

30 Years

Shelly Davis

Accounting & Business Office

Read more about Shelly

Martin Lopez

35 Years

Martin Lopez

Upward Bound

Read more about Martin

Meri Lyn Odell

35 Years

Meri Lyn Odell

University Police Department

Read more about Meri Lyn

5 Years

Kendra Braughton – Accounting & Business Office
Leon Carey – Philanthropy & External Relations
Justin Cornelsen – Recreational Sports
James Crowder – Athletics
Lezlie Davis – Philanthropy & External Relations
Jennifer Eliserio – Registrar’s Office
Paul Fenstermaker – Student Disability Services
Karen Fox – College of Education
Arthur Gove – Athletics
Janet Hanson – Institutional Research & Effectiveness
Quincy Henderson – Athletics
Mary Hiner – VP/SEES
Michael Knox – VP for Student Enrollment, Engagement and Success
Amanda Lawson – JBK Student Center
Brittny Lee – WT Enterprise Center
Casey Lish – Athletics
Michelle Macon – Student Engagement & Leadership
Johnnie McGraw – University Police Department
Camille Perkins – Athletics
Matt Segura – Athletics
Megan Ward – JBK Student Center
Burl Wingo – Environmental Safety
Janet Wood – Export Controls
Melody Youngblood – Counseling Services

10 Years

Amber Black – Career Services
Kaaren Downey – Office of Sponsored Research
Joshua Edwards – Cornette Library
Claudio Lopez – Boiler Plant Operator
Sherri Shipman - Custodian
Charles Stocker – Plumber/Machinist
Heidi Stricker – Human Resources
Johnny Story - Communication
Amanda Workman – Athletics
Zack Workman – VP/Business & Finance

15 Years

Debra Carter – Athletics
Marga Gore – Financial Aid
Julie Harvell – Accounting & Business Office
Julie Imke – Amarillo Center
Brandon Jefferson – HVAC
Karla Johnson – Philanthropy & External Relations
Jonathan Mobley – Cornette Library
RoseAnne Platt – Life, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Brandon Steinle – Information Technology
Ann Underwood – Communication & Marketing
James Webb – VP for Information Technology and Chief Information Officer

20 Years

Susan Allen – Provost Office
Carla Banks – University Police Department
Randy Brown – Central Supply
Pamela Fortner – Admissions
Daniel Garcia – Information Technology
Mark Hiner – VP/Business & Finance
Mary Rausch – Cornette Library
Tony Rodriguez – Groundskeeper
Tommy Sweat – Panhandle AHEC

 

Retirees

Faculty Photo
Deborah Adams

Life, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Marietta Branson
Marietta Branson

Nursing

Deborah Davenport
Deborah Davenport

Nursing

Robert DeOtte
Robert DeOtte

Engineering and Computer Science

John Hasse
John Hasse

Athletics

Faculty Photo
Nancy Harkins

Nursing

Rita LaVelle Mills
Rita LaVelle Mills

College of Business

John Mitchell
John Mitchell

Agricultural Sciences

Rhonda Pierce
Rhonda Pierce

Cornette Library

Terriann Pulliam
Terriann Pulliam

Residential Living

Kathy Tatum
Kathy Tatum

Registrar's Office

Maribeth Tonne
Maribeth Tonne

Accounting, Economics and Finance

Theresa Trela
Theresa Trela

English, Philosophy and Modern Languages

James Woodyard
James Woodyard

Chemistry and Physics

Tami Wylie
Tami Wylie

Registrar's Office

New Faculty and Staff

Laith Alfaloujeh
Laith Alfaloujeh

Information Technology

Lesly Annen
Lesly Annen

Philanthropy & External Relations

Achiever
Activator
Individualism
Learner
Relator

Amy Antunez
Amy Antunez

College of Fine Arts & Humanities

Craig Bednarz
Craig Bednarz

Agricultural Sciences

Analytical
Harmony
Responsibility
Deliberative
Connectedness

Kathrine Brice
Kathrine Brice

Registrar's Office

Keith Brown
Keith Brown

Development

Input
Connectedness
Responsibility
Positivity
Arranger

Morgan Brown
Morgan Brown

Communication Disorders

Achiever
Responsibility
Relator
Connectedness
Learner

Chenoa Burleson
Chenoa Burleson

Cornette Library

Input
Ideation
Intellection
Restorative
Connectedness

Molly Caviness
Molly Caviness

Development

Chip Chandler
Chip Chandler

Communication and Marketing

Intellection
Strategic
Communication
Context
Adaptability

Brandi Clark
Brandi Clark

Registrar's Office

Teresa Clemons
Teresa Clemons

Office of Sponsored Research

Learner
Maximizer
Individualism
Achiever
Input

Tracy Collier
Tracy Collier

Business Office

Empathy
Adaptability
Intellection
Consistency
Relator

Erik Cortez
Erik Cortez

Admissions

Steven Crocker
Steven Crocker

Purchasing

Intellection
Learner
Input
Futuristic
Maximizer

Erik Crosman
Erik Crosman

Life, Earth & Environmental Sciences

Alison Cuellar
Alison Cuellar

Provost/Academic Affairs

Belief
Developer
Harmony
Includer
Communication

Julie Daye
Julie Daye

Psychology, Sociology & Social Work

Empathy
Connectedness
Developer
Relator
Belief

Patrick Diepen
Patrick Diepen

Cornette Library

Restorative
Relator
Learner
Intellection
Communication

Raimey Doggett
Raimey Doggett

Cornette Library

Harmony
Intellection
Input
Relator
Consistency

Georganna Ecker
Georganna Ecker

Business and Finance

Discipline
Deliberator
Focus
Consistency
Achiever

Jeffrey Ehrhart
Jeffrey Ehrhart

Information Technology

Achiever
Responsibility
Input
Intellection
Adaptability

Brian Enevoldsen
Brian Enevoldsen

WT Enterprise Center

Activator
Developer
Strategic
Restorative
Positivity

Shea Ewing
Shea Ewing

Special Programs

Individualism
Input
Strategic
Responsibility
Relator

Michael Fenwick
Michael Fenwick

University Police

Madison Ferril
Madison Ferril

Cornette Library

Intellection
Input
Arranger
Adaptability
Learner

Dillon Gage
Dillon Gage

Career Services

Andres Garcia
Andres Garcia

Information Technology

Mark Garrison
Mark Garrison

Graduate School

Paighton Gouldy
Paighton Gouldy

Agriculture Sciences

Achiever
Responsibility
Competition
Harmony
Focus

Shane Groff
Shane Groff

Small Business Development Center

Dennis Hall
Dennis Hall

Lockshop

Positivity
Responsibility
Input
Adaptability
Connectedness

Kimberly Hanna
Kimberly Hanna

Graduate School

Input
Learner
Achiever
Connectedness
Intellection

Amberly Hildebrandt
Amberly Hildebrandt

President's Office

Futuristic
Achiever
Discipline
Focus
Strategic

Mark Holland
Mark Holland

Life, Earth & Environmental Sciences

Gahangir Hossain
Gahangir Hossain

College of Business

Context
Restorative
Learner
Developer
Connectedness

James Hund
James Hund

Information Technology

Jason Keith
Jason Keith

Purchasing

Sage Kinsey
Sage Kinsey

Panhandle Plains Historical Museum

Empathy
Responsibility
Maximizer
Harmony
Deliberative

Sami Landers
Samantha Landers

Student Engagement & Leadership

Tiffany Lott
Tiffany Lott

Business Office

Darrell Lovell
Darrell Lovell

Political Science & Criminal Justice

Achiever
Learner
Strategic
Realtor
Activator

Loni Lucherk
Loni Lucherk

Agriculture Sciences

Competition
Achiever
Harmony
Command
Analytical

Emad Manla
Emad Manla

Engineering & Computer Science

Darla Marcear
Darla Marcear

Communication Disorders

Matt McComas
Matt McComas

Development

Positivity
Woo
Futuristic
Context
Consistency

Chris McGilvery
Christopher McGilvery

Information Technology

Arranger
Belief
Positivity
Strategic
Developer

Mark McKnight
Mark McKnight

Cornette Library

Priscilla Mendoza
Priscilla Mendoza

Upward Bound

Input
Learner
Individualization
Achiever
Analytical

Bill Mercer
Bill Mercer

Panhandle Plains Historical Museum

Jeremie Middleton
Jeremie Middleton

Student Engagement, Enrollment and Success

Deliborative
Analytical
Discipline
Individualization
Strategic

Kasi Miller
Kasi Miller

Purchasing

Relator
Restorative
Adaptability
Consistency
Responsibility

Jasmine Montoya
Jasmine Montoya

Upward Bound

Input
Individualization
Achiever
Connectedness
Learner

Alyson Morgan
Alyson Morgan

Psychology, Sociology & Social Work

Input
Achiever
Learner
Responsibility
Harmony

Chris Morgan
Christopher Morgan

Business Office

Consistency
Harmony
Futuristic
Developer
Positivity

Juliana Mowoe
Juliana Mowoe

Nursing

Communication
Developer
Empathy
Relator
Restorative

Frank Navarrete
Frank Navarrete

Upward Bound

Achiever
Strategic
Self-assurance
Restorative
Futuristic

Glenda Norton
Glenda Norton

Office of Sponsored Research

Belief
Learner
Connectedness
Responsibility
Empathy

Kensley Nutt
Kensley Nutt

University Police

Axel Ochoa
Axel Ochoa

Athletics

Context
Discipline
Consistency
Relator
Harmony

omary-arreen2-400x600.jpg
Areen Omary

Psychology, Sociology & Social Work

Anirban Pal
Anirban Pal

Engineering & Computer Science

Stephanie Pekrul
Stephanie Pekrul

Residential Living

Positivity
Adaptability
Empathy
Harmony
Includer

Filberto Polanco
Filberto Polanco

University Police

Veronica Potter
Veronica Potter

College of Business

Harmony
Context
Consistency
Learner
Restorative

Nicholas Pritchet
Nicholas Pritchet

University Police

Dusan Ramljak
Dusan Ramljak

Engineering & Computer Science

Strategic
Learner
Responsibility
Restorative
Achiever

Faculty Photo
Becky Ramos

Financial Aid

Harmony
Includer
Context
Consistency
Developer

Sarah Riley
Sarah Riley

Nursing Department

Marissa Rivera
Marissa Rivera

Admissions

Harmony
Adaptability
Restorative
Consistency
Responsibility

Candace Rowland
Candace Rowland

Business Office

Amanda Ryder
Amanda Ryder

Business Office

Zacharia Samaniego
Zacharia Samaniego

Business Office

Restorative
Harmony
Adaptability
Includer
Analytial

Katelynn Sell
Katelynn Sell

College of Business

Individualization
Responsibility
Context
Strategic
Learner

Lauren Selph
Lauren Selph

Agriculture Sciences

Achiever
Learner
Responsibility
Focus
Relator

Mikyung Shin
Mikyung Shin

Education Department

Learner
Strategic
Achiever
Connectedness
Focus

Keshav Shrestha
Keshav Shrestha

Chemistry & Physics

Deliberative
Competition
Maximizer
Significance
Learner

Tanya Sorenson
Tanya Sorenson

Cornette Library

Input
Learner
Intellection
Achiever
Analytical

Gregory Stamps
Gregory Stamps

Lockshop

Developer
Responsibility
Context
Includer
Positivity

Janeth Stewart
Janeth Stewart

Nursing Department

Achiever
Positivity
Focus
Woo
Responsibility

Janelle Trautmann
Jenelle Trautmann

Athletics

Dalanie Underwood
Dalanie Underwood

University Police

Positivity
Includer
Responsibility
Input
Adaptability

Becky Usleton
Becky Usleton

School of Music

Harmony
Consistency
Responsibility
Empathy
Discipline

Sheridan Voight
Sheridan Voight

Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum

Trevor Watkins
Trevor Watkins

College of Business

Harmony
Discipline
Achiever
Consistency
Analytical

Meghan Watts
Meghan Watts

Communication and Marketing

Connectedness
Input
Self-Assurance
Futuristic
Adaptability

Adyson Weatherly
Adyson Weatherly

Admissions

Activator
Ideation
Positivity
Strategic
Woo

Michael Webb
Michael Webb

Environmental Safety

Wei Zhang
Wei Zhang

College of Business

Faculty Awards and Promotion and Tenure

Instructional Excellence Award

Lisa Robinson

Intellectual Contributions Award

Dr. Naruki Hiranuma

Distinguished Graduate Faculty Award

Dr. Sean Humpherys

Professional Service Award

Dr. Emily Kinsky

Promoted to Associate Professor and Received Tenure

Dr. Daniel Bloom
Dr. Beth Garcia
Dr. Crystal Hughes
Dr. Brian Ingrassia
Dr. Ryan Mattson
Dr. Kelly McCauley
Dr. Ashley Pinkham

Promoted to Full Professor

Dr. Jeffry Babb
Dr. David Khan
Dr. Anne Medlock
Dr. Andrew Reynolds
Dr. Jonathan Shaffer

Promoted to Associate Professor

Bill Ambrose

 

Employees of the Month

Faculty Photo

June 2019

Brittney Thoene

Communication Department

Megan Ward

July 2019

Megan Ward

Jack B. Kelley Student Center

Carl Welch

August 2019

Carl Welch

Information Technology

Aaron Hebert

September 2019

Aaron Hebert

Information Technology

Mevlyn Moudy

October 2019

Mevlyn Moudy

Residential Living

Dan Garcia

November 2019

Dan Garcia

Information Technology

Steve Selalrs

December 2019

Steve Sellars

Career Services

Ronnie Hall

January 2020

Ronnie Hall

Alumni Association

Shaina Hembree

February 2020

Shaina Hembree

Office of Student Engagement and Leadership

Kyle Hawbaker

March 2020

Kyle Hawbaker

Police Department

Ashley Eller

April 2020

Ashley Eller

Information Technology

Beth Mowry

May 2020

Beth Mowry

Buffalo Gold Card Office

Degrees

James Crowder
James Crowder

Athletics

Master of Arts
Interdisciplianry Studies in Management & Social Work
WTAMU

Steven Crocker
Steven Crocker

Purchasing

Bachelor of Business Management
Management
WTAMU

Brooke DePue
Brooke Depue

Career Services

Doctorate of Philosophy
Higher Education Research
Texas Tech University

Brian Enevoldsen
Brian Enevoldsen

WT Enterprise Center

Master of Business Administration
Specialization in Project Management
Wayland Baptist University

Taylor Fairweather-Leitch
Taylor Fairweather-Leith

Cornett Library

Master in Library Science
Texas Woman's University

Amberly Hildebrandt
Amberly Hildebrandt

Office of the President

Master of Arts
Mass Communication
Stephen F. Austin State University

Robert Lauffer
Robert Lauffer

Athletics

Associate of Applied Science
Business Management
Amarillo College

Beth Ann Mowry
Beth Mowry

Buffalo Gold Card Office

Bachelor of Science
Sociology with a minor in Social Work
WTAMU

Alyssa Paschel
Alyssa Paschel

Advising Services

Master of Arts
Communication
WTAMU

Tracy See
Tracy See

School of Music

Bachelor of Arts General Studies
WTAMU

Betty Stocker
Betty Stocker

Paul and Virginia Engler College of Business

Bachelor of Arts General Studies
WTAMU

Glendis Villasmil
Glendis Villasmil

Human Resources/ Student Employment

Bachelor of Business Management
Specialization in Human Resources
WTAMU

no photo
Jessica White

WT Enterprise Center

Bachelor of Business Management
WTAMU

David Wilson
David Wilson

Residential Living

Master of Education
Instructional Design and Technology
WTAMU

Staff Council

Abby Betts
Abigail Betts

Career Services

Tamara Castagnetta
Tamara Castagnetta

Scholarship Services

Candice Copeland
Candice Copeland

Advising Services

Ashley Eller
Ashley Eller

Information Technology

Sandra Ellis
Sandra Ellis

Dept

Kenneth Flatt
Kenneth Flatt

Dept

Carolina Galloway
Carolina Galloway

Study Abroad

Dane Glenn
Dane Glenn

College of Fine Arts and Humanities

Ronnie Hall
Ronnie Hall

Alumni Association

Berlin McIntosh
Berlin McIntosh

History Department

Zach McMeans
Zach McMeans

College of Agriculture and Natural Sciences

Dana Melcher
Dana Melcher

Scholarship Services

Leo Reid
Leo Reid

Veteran Services

Betty Stocker
Betty Stocker

College of Business

Jeffrey Sulik
Jeffrey Sulik

Residential Living

webber-darcy-400x600.jpg
Darcy Webber

Health and Wellness Promotion

David Wilson
David Wilson

Residential Living

Taryn Yildirim
Taryn Yildirim

Information Technology