West Texas A&M University

Buff Transit Tracker
Broadcasting Students Win at Regional Conference

Dec. 10, 2013

COPY BY: Rana McDonald, 806-651-2129, rmcdonald@wtamu.edu

Broadcasting Students Win at Regional Conference

CANYON, Texas—The West Texas A&M University chapter of the National Broadcasting Society (NBS) brought home 14 awards including five first-place wins from the South Central Regional Conference Nov. 22-23 in Austin.

The South Central Region includes broadcasting programs from universities in Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma and Texas. The competition represents work on student-produced audio and video projects. In all, the WTAMU students earned five first-place awards, two second-place award, two third-place awards and five honorable mentions.

The student winners are listed by hometown, classification, major and award.
Abilene
Zach Barnes, junior broadcasting major—first in audio sports program (with Wiens and Wendt); second in audio promo (with Wendt and Weins)

Amarillo
Viridiana Diaz, senior broadcasting major, and The One Sessions Crew—first for video magazine entertainment program; first in video studio or live performance, second in video studio or live performance

Nataziah Gipson, sophomore broadcasting major— honorable mention in audio PSA (with White and Marquez); honorable mention in video open category (with LaFreniere and WTTV Live Crew)

Jacob Marquez, senior broadcasting major— honorable mention in audio PSA (with Gipson and White)

Borger
Lance Wells, senior broadcasting major—first in audio station imaging package

Canyon
Garrett Eggleston, junior broadcasting major—third in video open category (with Spruiell)

Katie White, senior broadcasting major—honorable mention in audio PSA (with Gipson and Marquez)

WTTV Live Crew—honorable mention in video open category

Chandler, Ariz.
Koehler Wendt, senior broadcasting major—first in audio sports program (with Barnes and Wiens); first in audio sports package (with Pritchett and Sparkman); second in audio promo (with Barnes and Wiens); third in audio sports package (with Campbell)

Johnson, Kan.
Keltin Wiens, senior broadcasting major—first in audio sports program (with Barnes and Wendt); second in audio promo (with Barnes and Wendt); honorable mention in video sports package (with Stiles)

Liberal, Kan.
Hope LaFreniere, senior broadcasting major—honorable mention in video open category (with Gipson and WTTV Live Crew)

Panhandle
Brevan Pritchett, freshman broadcasting major—first in audio sports package (with Wendt and Sparkman)

Rowlett
Jessica Walters, senior broadcasting major—honorable mention in video open category

San Antonio
Mike Campbell Jr., freshman broadcasting major—third in audio sports package (with Wendt)

Shallowater
Zach Sparkman, sophomore broadcasting major— first in audio sports package (with Pritchett and Wendt)

Wichita Falls
Katy Spruiell, senior public relations major—third in video open category (with Eggleston)

Winona
Seph Stiles, senior broadcasting major—honorable mention in video sports package (with Wiens)

 

—WTAMU—


Post a Comment

Name:
Email:
Comments:

Comments