West Texas A&M University

Buff Transit Tracker
Distinguished Alumnus Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumnus Award Recipients



Award Year
Name
Grad Year
Degree
 
1970 Dr. Floyd D. Golden 1925 BS Deceased
1970 James Henry Sears     Deceased
1971 B. Raymond Evans 1946 BS Deceased
1971 Raymond L. Thompson 1926 BA Deceased
1972 Cloyce K. Box 1949 BBA Deceased
1972 Dr. Ruth Lowes 1925 BA Deceased
1973 Robert De Witt Leachman, M.D. 1949 BS Deceased 
1974 Boyce Murrell Box 1949 BS Deceased
1974 Wayne Elvin Thomas 1947 BA Deceased
1975 Milton A. 'Buff' Morris 1934 BS Deceased
1975 Ralph E. Wayne 1953 BA  
1976 Bill J. Montgomery 1947 BBA Deceased
1977 Dan Hemphill 1941 BS Deceased
1978 George F. L. Bishop 1935 BS  Deceased 
1979 Dr. Evelyn L. Milam 1942 BA Deceased
1980 Judge George E. Dowlen      
1981 Leo Forrest 1929 BA Deceased
1982 Sen. William C. Sarpalius 1978 MAG  
1983 Dr. Ulane Zeeck Bonnel 1940 BA  
  Dr. Donald E. Savage 1937 BS Deceased
1985 Sharon H. Brown 1966 BBA  
  MG Raymond E. Haddock 1958 BS  
1986 Dr. Lester D. Langley 1961 BA  
  Mary Ellen Lazenby 1934 BS  
1987 James W. Caldwell, M.D 1950 BS  
  H. Dean Kelley 1957 BA  
1989 Bob G. Schneider 58, 68 BS, MED  
1990 Frank E. Barrett 1961 BS Deceased
  R. Weldon Trice 1950 BS  Deceased 
1991 J.W. Foust 1943 BBA Deceased
1992 Kenneth Gibson 1951 BS, MED Deceased
1993 Lela Hickox Elgin, O.D 1937 BS Deceased
  Ernie M. Schur 1940 BBA Deceased
1994 Vernon H. Harman 1929 BS Deceased
  B. Glen Parkey 1960 BBA  
1995 Dr. Kenneth M. Laycock 1950 BS, MED  
  Ross W. Wilson 1938 BS Deceased
1996 E.W. 'Bill' Boedeker 1936 BS Deceased
1997 Geneva Schaeffer 1955 BS  
1998 Phillip R. Cates 1969 BS  
  W. Mitchell Jones, M.D. 1951 BS  
1999 Cong. Larry Combest 1969 BBA  
  Col. Dewey D. Wheat Jr. 1974 BS  
  Connie Ratliff Wootton 71, 76 BS, MED  
2000 Alby Kuehler Peters 1959 BS  
  Dr. Bob Robinson 1970 BS  
  Dee Anne Caison Trotter 1981 BS Deceased
2001 Robert L. 'Bob' Brandon 1969 BS  
  Don L. Patterson 1952 BBA  
  Russell D. 'Red' Steagall 1960 BS  
  First Lady Anita Thigpen Perry 1974 BSN  
2002 Clifford Baker 59, 64 BS, MED  
  Bill Piehl 1960 BS Deceased
  Chairman Donald E. Powell 1963 BS  
2003 Joseph C. Austin 1979 BBA  
  Robert L. Devin 71, 77 BAS, MAG  
  G.D. 'Dick' Railsback 54 BBA  
2004 Dr. Flavius Killebrew 70, 71 BS, MS  
  Stanley Schaeffer 55, 70 BBA, MBA  
  Tom Christian 55 BS  
2005 Louis Hinders 1948 BS  
  Helen Piehl 1971 BBA  
  Mike Sheffield 1995 BM  
2006 Barbara Bain 1960 BS  
  Charles Vaughan 1965 BBA  
  Dwayne Mires 1950 BBA Deceased
2007 Dr. Lowell Catlett 1973 BS  
  Stan Sigman 1970 BBA  
2008 Sterlin Holmesly 1953 BS  
  Rep. John Smithee 1973 BBA  
  David Wilder 1965 BBA  
2009 Don Hodges 1956 BS  
  Paul Ray Lyons 1978, 1983 BS  
  J. Pat Richmond 2007  BGS  
2010 Gary Culp 1971 BS  
  Dr. J. Paul Matney 1973 MA  
  Dr. Travis McBride 1957, 1958 BA, MA  
  Myrna Raffkind 1988, 1995 MA  
  Ron Watts 1971 BBA  
2011 Dr. N. Andy Cole 1971 BS  
  L. Don Lee 1977 BBA  
2012 Brigadier General Jesse Cross 1979 BBA   
  Larry and Sandra Oldham 1975 and 1976 BBA and BS   
  Sharla Valdez 1984  BSN  
2013 J. Evetts Haley, Sr. 1925    
  Ed Wright 1970 BS  
  Cody Myers 1979, 1987    

 

 



youtube Twitter facebook Instagram