West Texas A&M University - Home
WTAMU Research: Labs

Research Labs

Below is a directory of research labs located on or near the main campus of WTAMU.  For further assistance in locating a particular lab, please contact the specific academic department or April Swindell at (806) 651-2270.

 

Agriculture and Natural Sciences

First FloorAg and Natural Sciences Building

ANS 109 – Physics Lab – David Craig

ANS 111 – Physics Lab – David Craig

ANS 112A – Optics Lab – David Craig

ANS 112B – Horticulture/Plant Science Lab – Liz Moore

ANS 112C – Air Quality Lab – Robert DeOtte

ANS 112D – Anatomy Lab – Neal Latman

ANS 115 – Organic Chemistry Lab – Jim Woodyard

ANS 116 – Instrumentation Lab – Shiquan Tao

ANS 117 – NMR Lab – Catherine Clewett

ANS 118 – Analytical Lab – Shiquan Tao

ANS 119 – Biochemistry/Freshman Lab – David Khan & Jim Woodyard

ANS 120 – Freshman Chemistry Lab – Jim Woodyard

Second Floor

ANS 205 – Geology Lab – Joe Cepeda

ANS 207 – Geology Lab – Gerry Schultz & Joe Cepeda

ANS 208 – Geosciences Lab – Gerry Schultz

ANS 214 – Soils Lab

ANS 215 – New Lab – Dean Hawkins

ANS 218 – Plant Science Lab – Brock Blaser

ANS 219 – Earth Science Lab – Cindy Meador & Gerry Schultz

ANS 220 – Entomology Lab – Bonnie Pendleton

Third Floor

ANS 301 – Intro Bio I & II – Sandy Babitzke

ANS 302 – Biology Prep – Sandy Babitzke

ANS 303 – Non Sci. Bio I & II – Sandy Babitzke

ANS 304 – Zoology – David Sissom

ANS 305 – Zoology/Botany Prep – David Sissom & Nabarun Ghosh

ANS 306 – Botany – Nabarun Ghosh

ANS 307 – Collections – Richard Kazmaier

ANS 308 – Microbiology – Carolyn Bouma

ANS 308A – Microbiology Research – Carolyn Bouma

ANS 309 – Microbiology Research – Carolyn Bouma, Nabarun Ghosh, & Douglas Bingham

ANS 310 – Field Biology – Ray Matlack, Richard Kazmaier, & Sandy Babitzke

ANS 311 – Field Biology Prep – Ray Matlack, Richard Kazmaier, & Sandy Babitzke

ANS 312 – Ecology

ANS 313 – Cellular/Microscopic Biology – Julie Lockman & Rex Lee

ANS 314 – Anatomy and Physiology Prep – Julie Lockman & Neal Latman

ANS 315 – Anatomy/Physiology – Neal Latman & Rex Lee

ANS 317 – Molecular Genetics – Rocky Ward

ANS 319 – Cold Blooded Biology – Richard Kazmaier

 

Engineering Building – Freddie Davis

EB 110 – Engineering Laboratory

EB 115 – Materials Science Lab

EB 119 – Computer Lab

 

Killgore Research Center

Killgore Research Center


KRC 114 & 116 – Ruminant Nutrition Research – Eric Bailey

KRC 118 & 120 – Ag Sciences CORE Lab - Marty Rhoades

KRC 127 - 131 – Environmental Toxicology Labs – Gary Barbee  

KRC 133 – Geologic Mapping and Landscape Research – Joseph Cepeda

KRC 140 – Liquid Crystal Research Lab – Gene Carlisle

KRC 143 – AREHS Lab – Chandini Revanna

KRC 146 - Psychology Lab - Jovana Vukovic

KRC 161 & 163 - Environmental Lab - Jim Rogers

KRC 170 – Biochemistry Lab – David Khan & Nick Flynn

KRC 172 - Environmental Engineering - Erick Butler & Nathan Howell

KRC 179 – Energetic Materials Laboratory – Emily Hunt

KRC 180 - Sissom Lab - David Sissom

KRC 182 – Cellular and Molecular Biology Lab – Julie Lockman

 

Mary Moody Northen Hall

 

Mary Moody Northen Hall

First Floor

MMNH 104 – Organ Teaching Studio

MMNH 172 – Metal Smith – Chad Holliday

MMNH 175 – Sculpture – Chad Holliday

MMNH 183 – Ceramics – Chad Holliday

MMNH 185 – Crafts – Chad Holliday

Second floor

MMNH 265 – Photography – David Rindlisbacher

MMNH 267 – Drawing – David Rindlisbacher

MMNH 276 – Grad Studio

MMNH 280 – Oil Painting – David Rindlisbacher

MMNH 281 – Graphic Print (not computer based) – Marcus Melton

MMNH 282 – Commercial Art – Scott Field

MMNH 285 – Dark Room – Lori Westermann

MMNH Music Rooms – Don LeFever

 

 

Meat Lab – Ty Lawrence

 

 

Old Main

Old Main

OM 417A – Animal Research Lab – Gary Byrd & Maxine DeButte-Smith

OM 420 – Human Psychology Lab – Gary Byrd & Tim Atchison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Palo Duro Research Facility

 

PDRF 113117 Environmental Quality & Technology Research Lab Robert DeOtte

PDRF 119124 Gas Chromatography/Mass Spectrometry; Olfactometry; Environmental Labs Marty Rhoades and Eddie Caraway

PDRF 152156 Alternative Energy Institute Byungik Chang

 

 

 

WTAMU Horse Center – John Pipkin WTAMU Horse Center

 

 

 

 


 

  • WTAMU Research
  • Graduate School



  • Sponsored Research Services
  • Export Controls
  • Killgore Faculty Research and Graduate Student Research
  • President's Undergraduate Summer Research
  • Internal Funding



  • Compliance Committee (IRB, IACUC and Others)
  • Research Training
  • Killgore Research Center
  • Palo Duro Research Facility
  • Academic and Research Environmental Health and Safety
  • Experts Directory
  • WT Connections



  • CONTACT US